Richmond, Texas
Members in the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution have proven a direct line from someone who gave service to our country in the Revolutionary War. The following is a list of the patriot ancestors of our chapter members, shown with the name of the state in which they gave service to their country during the Revolutionary War.
In the list below, PS=Patriotic Service, CS=Civil Service.
Connecticut
Ebenezer Durfee, PVT
John Fuller, STAFFOF
Josiah Hollister, PVT
Stephen Johnson, Sr,
PVT
|
North Carolina
William Locke Alexander, CAPT John Alford, SOL
Solomon Alston, PS
Peter Arnold, PVT CS
Jonas Bird, CS
Richard Brandon, PS
James Farquhar, CAPT
William Gilbert, CS PS
Samuel Givens, MAJ CS
Conrad Goodner, PVT
Reuben Gunn, PS
William Hall, NC, MAJ PS
William Harding, NC, PS CAPT
John Hartsfield, PVT
Henry Hastings, PS
James Hastings, PS
Benjamin Haygood, PVT
Hugh Henry, SOL
William Johnson, CAPT
John Kirk, PVT
Thomas Lanier, PS
Hugh A. Lucas, PS
Matthew Myatt, PS
George Reeves, PS
John Ridings, NC, SOL
Edward Rippey, NC, PVT
Charlotte Reeves Robertson, PS
James Robertson, COL CS PS
William Rose, SGT
Jacob Daniel Shearer, PS
Owen Slaughter, PS
James Stewart, PVT John Strother, PS
John Stroud, PVT
James Taylor Mark Stroud, PS
Simon Thomas, CS PS
Joshua Tillery, CS PS
George Tubbs, PS
William Ware, PVT
Joseph Winston, MAJ PS
John Young, PV
|
Pennsylvania
Daniel Brenneman, PVT
Jonathan Buck, PVT
James Dundas, PS John Dundas, PVT
Jehu Lewis, SGT
Thomas Love, PVT
John Jacob Lutz, PVT
John Montgomery, COL
PS
Jacob Thomas, PVT
Jacob Sailor, PVT
|
Virginia
Caleb Coleman, PS
Robert Coleman, PS
Peter Dingess, PVT
William Eastland, PS
LT
Ephraim Elder, PVT
Robert Evans, PVT
John Field, Sr, COL
Richard Fletcher, PVT
William Fleming, COL
CS PS
Joseph Fontaine, PS
Julius Gibbs, PVT
Edward Goode, PS
John Gray, PVT
Henry Bailey Greenwood ,
CS
Dorothy Hardeman, PS
William Haymond, CAPT
William Haynes, SOL
Leonard Hyer, Sr, PS
Roland Johnson, PVT
Jonathan Langdon, CAPT
CS
John Martin, PS LT
George Mason, Sr, PS
Elizabeth Catherine WATSON
McCauley, PS
William McDaniel, Jr, CAPT
John Mckinley, CAPT
John Milligan,PVT
Charles Oldham, PS
Willoughby Pugh, PVT
Aaron Quisenberry, PS
James Quisenberry, PVT
Robert Rankin, LT PS
John Roller, SOL CS
James Scott, PS
Thomas Scott, Sr, PS
Henry Stoneham, CPL
Smyth Tandy, SOL CS PS
Andrew Tribble, PS
George Tribble, PS
James Turley, PVT
Garrett Van Meter, COL
Robert Ware, Sr, CAPT
Anthony Winston, Jr, CAPT
John Woodson, Jr, PVT |
Web hyperlinks to non-DAR sites are not the responsibility of the NSDAR, the state organizations, or individual DAR chapters.